Browse through our previous years' concerts and download concert programs where available

 

2018

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

EXOTIC TALES
SUNDAY 2 DECEMBER, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS


Conductor: Peter Luff
Soloist: Oscar Wong (piano)
PROGRAM:
Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F major, Op. 10 (the Egyptian)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op.35

AFTERNOON MOODS
SUNDAY 30 SEPTEMBER, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS


Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloist: Malcolm Stewart, Peter Luff, Vivienne Collier-Vickers, Lauren Manuel (french horns)
PROGRAM:
Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Schumann Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra Op.86
Grieg Peer Gynt Suites No.1 & 2 Op.46 & 55
Rossini Overture to William Tell

HOMECOMING
SUNDAY 8 JULY, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS


Conductor: Russell Gray
Soloist: Christopher Thomson (trombone) (winner of 2018 concerto competition)
PROGRAM:
Bill Broughton Symphony ‘Ventio Domus’ (world premiere)
Gordon Jacob Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
Brahms Symphony No.3, Op.90

CONCIERTO DE ARANJUEZ
SUNDAY 6 MAY, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS


Conductor: Steven Moore
Soloist: Eleanor Bausch (guitar)
PROGRAM:
Rossini                         Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Rodrigo                        Concierto de Aranjuez
Tchaikovsky                Symphony No.5, Op.64

 

A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
SATURDAY 3 MARCH, 2:30PM
SATURDAY 3 MARCH, 7:30PM
PRINCESS THEATRE, WOOLLOONGABBA

Director:  Cienda McNamara
Musical Director:  Michael Keen

Cast includes:  Oliver Boyd, Louise Dorsman, Dominique Fegan, Aysa Flynn, Elise Greig,
Sam Hartley, Jonathan Hickey, Chris Kellett, Adele King, Irena Lysiuk, Sarah Murr,
Elspeth Peake, Luisa Prosser, Bernard Wheaton

Originally Produced and Directed on Broadway by Harold Prince.  
Licensed exclusively by Music Theatre International (Australasia).  
All performance materials supplied by Hal Leonard Australia.


2017

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

ARIAS AT THE OLD MUSEUM
SUNDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2017, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Soloist: Oliver Boyd (baritone) Anna Stephens (soprano) Annika Hinrichs (soprano)
 

Wagner              Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Mahler               Lieder Eeines Fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Berlioz               Roman Carnival Overture
Offenbach        The Tales of Hoffmann:
                             Elle a Fui la Tourterelle and Les Oiseaux dans la Charmille (doll song)
Mascagni          Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Donizetti           The Daughter of t Regiment: 
                             C'en est donc fait  and Par le rang et par l'opulence
Saint-Saëns     Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila

 

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION AND BOLERO
SUNDAY 23 JULY 2017, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Michael Keen
Soloist: Jonathan Henderson (flute)
 
Alexander Borodin                                 Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)
Lisa Cheney                                             Concerto for Flute (world premiere)
Maurice Ravel                                         Boléro
Modest Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel)      Pictures at an Exhibition

 

 

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

THE PLANETS | BELSHAZZAR'S FEAST
IN PARTNERSHIP WITH: BRISBANE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, BRISBANE CHORALE, AND CANTICUM CHAMBER CHOIR

SUNDAY 21 MAY, 3PM - LAKE KAWANA COMMUNITY CENTRE, SUNSHINE COAST
SUNDAY 28 MAY, 3PM - BRISBANE CITY HALL, KING GEORGE SQUARE

Conductor: Peter Luff  Chorus master: Emily Cox
Baritone: Shaun Brown
Gustav Holst        The Planets Op.32
William Walton    Belshazzar's Feast

 

 

 

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

 

CONFESSIONS OF THE SOUL
SUNDAY 19 MARCH 2017, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Paul Dean
Soloist: Trish O'Brien (cello)

Bedřich Smetana:     Die Moldau (from Má Vast)
William Walton:           Concerto for Cello
Jean Sibelius:             Symphony No.2, Op.43


 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

2016

 

THE REVOLUTIONARIES - Metro Series Concert 4 2016
SUNDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2016, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloist: Levi Hansen (piano), winner of the 2016 BPO Concerto Competition

Beethoven:        Egmont Overture Op.84
Beethoven:        Piano Concerto No.3, Op.37
Shostakovich:   Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op.47

 

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

GUILTY PLEASURES - Special Chamber Orchestra event
SUNDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2016, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloists: Tijana Kozarčić (harp)

Mozart:        Overture to the Abduction of Seraglio K. 384
Mozart:        Symphony No.31 in D major, K. 297/300a (Paris)
Handel:      Concerto for Harp in B flat Major Op. 4 No. 6, HWV 294
Handel:       Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

 

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

IMPRESSIONS OF BRAZIL - Metro Series Concert 3 2016
SUNDAY 24 JULY 2016, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Michael Keen
Soloists: Karin Schaupp and Rosa Guitar Trio (guitars)

Antônio Carlos Gomes:    Overture to Il Guarany
Ottorino Respighi:            Impressioni Brasiliane (Impressions of Brazil)
Joaquin Rodrigo:             Concierto Andaluz for Four Guitars (Qld Premiere)
Heitor Villa-Lobos:           Bachianas Brasileiras No.4, W424 for Orchestra

 

THE BELLS - Metro Series Concert 2 2016
SUNDAY 22 MAY, 3PM
BRISBANE CITY HALL, KING GEORGE SQUARE

Conductor: Peter Luff
Chorusmaster: Emily Cox

Soloists: Natalie Peluso (soprano), Henry Choo (tenor), David Wakeham (baritone)

Sergei Rachmaninoff:         Vespers (All-Night Vigil) Op.37 (selections)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky:   Suite from ‘The Nutcracker’ Op.71a
Sergei Rachmaninoff:         The Bells Op.35

 

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

FAIRY TALES - Metro Series Concert 1 2016
SUNDAY 6 MARCH 2016, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloist: Levi Hansen (celesta)

Richard Mills:    Suite from ‘Snugglepot and Cuddlepie
Michael Kurek:  Concertino for Celesta ‘Fairy Dreams’ (Australian Premiere)
Antonin Dvořák:  Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88

 


2015

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

ASCENSION - Metro Series Concert 5 2015
SUNDAY 29 NOVEMBER 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloist: Cherin Lee (violin)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite Op.11
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending
SAMUEL DICKENSON: A Little Prayer (world premiere)
SIBELIUS: Finlandia Op.26
SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela Op.22 No.2
LISZT: Les Préludes

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

 

IF MUSIC BE THE FOOD OF LOVE - Metro Series Concert 4 2015
SUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 5:00PM - BRISBANE CITY HALL

Conductor: David Law
Soloist: Tama Matheson (actor)

MENDELSSOHN: Overture and Incidental Music from 'A Midsummer Night’s Dream'
WILLIAM WALTON: Suite from 'Henry V'
STEPHEN WARBECK: Suite from the motion picture 'Shakespeare in Love'
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet 'Fantasy' Overture


 

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

PASTORAL SYMPHONY & CHAMBER WORKS - Metro Series Concert  3 2015
SATURDAY 8 AUGUST 7:30PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Leo McFadden

HOLST: St Paul's Suite Op.29 No.2
ARNOLD: Three Shanties for Wind Quintet
GEARY: (with thanks to Pachabel) Cannon Fodder
TARREGA arr. Stephen Mathiesen: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
BEETHOVEN: Für Elise arr. David J Long
TUCK: Summon the Spirits
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral Symphony)


 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

CELEBRATING VIENNA - Metro Series Concert 2 2015
SUNDAY 24 MAY 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Sergei Korschmin
Soloist: John Coulton (trumpet)

JOHANN STRAUSS: Overture to Die Fledermaus
HAYDN: Trumpet concerto in E flat
MAHLER: Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor

 

 

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

A NIGHT IN SPAIN - Metro Series Concert 2 2015
SATURDAY 14 MARCH 7:30PM - ST PETERS LUTHERAN COLLEGE

Conductor: Sergei Korschmin
Soloist: Alex Raineri (piano)

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
BIZET: Carmen Suite No. 2
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol

 

 


2014

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

LYRIC DAYDREAMS - Metro Series Concert 5 2014
SUNDAY 30 NOVEMBER 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloist: Briejette Tubb (flute)

MOZART: Flute Concerto No.1 in G Major
WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 in G Minor Op. 13
 

 

SPRING SERENADES - Metro Series Concert 4 2014
SUNDAY 24 AUGUST 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Jai Farrell

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll
ELGAR: Sospiri
MAHER: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
GRIEG: Holberg Suite
WALSH: New Work World Premiere

 

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

BOHEMIAN JOURNEYS - Metro Series Concert 3 2014
SUNDAY 20 JULY 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Nathan Aspinall
Soloist: Malcolm Stuart (horn)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture
RICHARD STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No. 1
DVORAK: Symphony No. 7


 

2013

 DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

FLIGHTS OF FANTASY - Metro Series Concert  1 2013
SATURDAY 9 MARCH 7:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: David Law

WILLIAMS: Flight to Neverland from Hook
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the Bumblebee
PROKOFIEV: Peter and the Wolf
WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
OFFENBACH: Orpheus and the Underworld
GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore