Browse through our previous years' concerts and download concert programs where available

 

 

 

 

2017

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

 

CONFESSIONS OF THE SOUL - Metro Series Concert 1 2017
SUNDAY 19 MARCH 2017, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Paul Dean
Soloist: Trish O'Brien (cello)

Bedřich Smetana:     Die Moldau (from Má Vast)
William Walton:           Concerto for Cello
Jean Sibelius:             Symphony No.2, Op.43


DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

2016

 

THE REVOLUTIONARIES - Metro Series Concert 4 2016
SUNDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2016, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloist: Levi Hansen (piano), winner of the 2016 BPO Concerto Competition

Beethoven:        Egmont Overture Op.84
Beethoven:        Piano Concerto No.3, Op.37
Shostakovich:   Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op.47

 

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

GUILTY PLEASURES - Special Chamber Orchestra event
SUNDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2016, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

ConductorChen Yang
Soloists: Tijana Kozarčić (harp)

Mozart:        Overture to the Abduction of Seraglio K. 384
Mozart:        Symphony No.31 in D major, K. 297/300a (Paris)
Handel:      Concerto for Harp in B flat Major Op. 4 No. 6, HWV 294
Handel:       Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

 

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

IMPRESSIONS OF BRAZIL - Metro Series Concert 3 2016
SUNDAY 24 JULY 2016, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Michael Keen
Soloists: Karin Schaupp and Rosa Guitar Trio (guitars)

Antônio Carlos Gomes:    Overture to Il Guarany
Ottorino Respighi:            Impressioni Brasiliane (Impressions of Brazil)
Joaquin Rodrigo:             Concierto Andaluz for Four Guitars (Qld Premiere)
Heitor Villa-Lobos:           Bachianas Brasileiras No.4, W424 for Orchestra

 

THE BELLS - Metro Series Concert 2 2016
SUNDAY 22 MAY, 3PM
BRISBANE CITY HALL, KING GEORGE SQUARE

Conductor: Peter Luff
Chorusmaster: Emily Cox

Soloists: Natalie Peluso (soprano), Henry Choo (tenor), David Wakeham (baritone)

Sergei Rachmaninoff:         Vespers (All-Night Vigil) Op.37 (selections)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky:   Suite from ‘The Nutcracker’ Op.71a
Sergei Rachmaninoff:         The Bells Op.35

 

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

FAIRY TALES - Metro Series Concert 1 2016
SUNDAY 6 MARCH 2016, 3PM
OLD MUSEUM CONCERT HALL, BOWEN HILLS

Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloist: Levi Hansen (celesta)

Richard Mills:    Suite from ‘Snugglepot and Cuddlepie
Michael Kurek:  Concertino for Celesta ‘Fairy Dreams’ (Australian Premiere)
Antonin Dvořák:  Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88

 


2015

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

ASCENSION - Metro Series Concert 5 2015
SUNDAY 29 NOVEMBER 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloist: Cherin Lee (violin)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite Op.11
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending
SAMUEL DICKENSON: A Little Prayer (world premiere)
SIBELIUS: Finlandia Op.26
SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela Op.22 No.2
LISZT: Les Préludes

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

 

IF MUSIC BE THE FOOD OF LOVE - Metro Series Concert 4 2015
SUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 5:00PM - BRISBANE CITY HALL

Conductor: David Law
Soloist: Tama Matheson (actor)

MENDELSSOHN: Overture and Incidental Music from 'A Midsummer Night’s Dream'
WILLIAM WALTON: Suite from 'Henry V'
STEPHEN WARBECK: Suite from the motion picture 'Shakespeare in Love'
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet 'Fantasy' Overture


 

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

PASTORAL SYMPHONY & CHAMBER WORKS - Metro Series Concert  3 2015
SATURDAY 8 AUGUST 7:30PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Leo McFadden

HOLST: St Paul's Suite Op.29 No.2
ARNOLD: Three Shanties for Wind Quintet
GEARY: (with thanks to Pachabel) Cannon Fodder
TARREGA arr. Stephen Mathiesen: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
BEETHOVEN: Für Elise arr. David J Long
TUCK: Summon the Spirits
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral Symphony)


DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

CELEBRATING VIENNA - Metro Series Concert 2 2015
SUNDAY 24 MAY 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Sergei Korschmin
Soloist: John Coulton (trumpet)

JOHANN STRAUSS: Overture to Die Fledermaus
HAYDN: Trumpet concerto in E flat
MAHLER: Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor

 

 

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

A NIGHT IN SPAIN - Metro Series Concert 2 2015
SATURDAY 14 MARCH 7:30PM - ST PETERS LUTHERAN COLLEGE

Conductor: Sergei Korschmin
Soloist: Alex Raineri (piano)

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
BIZET: Carmen Suite No. 2
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol

 

 


2014

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

LYRIC DAYDREAMS - Metro Series Concert 5 2014
SUNDAY 30 NOVEMBER 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Chen Yang
Soloist: Briejette Tubb (flute)

MOZART: Flute Concerto No.1 in G Major
WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 in G Minor Op. 13
 

 

SPRING SERENADES - Metro Series Concert 4 2014
SUNDAY 24 AUGUST 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Jai Farrell

WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll
ELGAR: Sospiri
MAHER: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
GRIEG: Holberg Suite
WALSH: New Work World Premiere

 

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

BOHEMIAN JOURNEYS - Metro Series Concert 3 2014
SUNDAY 20 JULY 3:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: Nathan Aspinall
Soloist: Malcolm Stuart (horn)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture
RICHARD STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No. 1
DVORAK: Symphony No. 7


 

2013

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

FLIGHTS OF FANTASY - Metro Series Concert  1 2013
SATURDAY 9 MARCH 7:00PM - OLD MUSEUM BUILDING

Conductor: David Law

WILLIAMS: Flight to Neverland from Hook
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the Bumblebee
PROKOFIEV: Peter and the Wolf
WILLIAMS: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
OFFENBACH: Orpheus and the Underworld
GRAINGER: Molly on the Shore